Township History

Long Service Awards

In 2008, the Township of North Frontenac began officially, and retroactively, recognizing employees who have given many dedicated and faithful years of service to the Township.

A list of all of the dedicated employees and volunteers who have been recognized for their long service are below. We issue Long Service Awards after 10 years of service and every 5 years thereafter.

The Township is proud to have such dedicated employees and volunteers in its workforce and community.

active staff denoted by italics

45 years of service

2020 Richard Tryon - Kaladar-Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

40 years of service

2022 Judy Tooley - Full Time Employee - Administration

2020 Stan Seitz - Safety Officer, North Frontenac Fire Department 

35 years of service

 None

30 years of service

2022 Randy Schonauer - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department 

2020 Casey Cuddy - Fire Chief, Kaladar Barrie Fire Department

2020 Blake Garey - Firefighter, Kaladar Barrie Fire Department

2010 Leo Ladouceur - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department 

25 years of service

2019 Jim Boles - Assistant Fire Chief, North Frontenac Fire Department

2019 George Clement - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department 

2019 Kevin Smart - Deputy Fire Chief, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2018 Kevin Wheeler - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department 

2008 Ruby Smith - Committee Member

2008 Barbara Sproule - Committee Member

20 years of service

2022 Mike Snider - Firefighter, Kaladar Barrie Fire Department

2022 Ken Gould - Fire Captain, North Frontenac Fire Department 

2022 Cheryl Robson - Full Time Employee- Administration

2020 Norm O'Brien - Part-time Employee - North Frontenac Parklands

2018 Gregg Wise - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2018 Terry Tryon - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2018 Bill Hermer - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2013 Colonial St. Pierre - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2010 Peter Bunnett - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2009 Steve Smart - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2009 Tom Olmstead - Waste 

15 years of service

2022 Corey Klatt - Full Time Employee - Chief Administrative Officer

2022 George Ross - Fire Captain, North Frontenac Fire Department 

2021 Kelly Watkins - Full Time Employee - Treasury

2021 Jonathan Tooley - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2021 Dale Wise - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2021 Bill Irving - Fire Captain, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department 

2021 Chris Stapley - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2021 Tara Mieske - Full Time Employee - Clerk/Planning

2020 Wayne Good - Councillor

2020 Fred Perry - Councillor

2019 Brad Robson - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2018 Tim Neal - Full Time Employee - Waste

2018 Dean Salmond - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2018 John Nowell - Fire Captain, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2018 Dwayne Thibault - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2016 Josh Wheeler - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2013 Ron Jones - Committee Member

2013 Linda Flieler - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2013 Christine McMurdock - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2011 Tamara Vladimirova - Full Time Waste Attendant

2010 Steve Hermer - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2008 Dale Gemmill - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2008 Scott Gemmill - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2007 John Ibey - Full Time Employee - Public Works

10 Years of Services

2021 Alex Ross - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2020 Gary Fleming - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department 

2020 Lindy Hay - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department 

2020 John Inglis - Councillor

2020 Gerry Martin- Councillor

2020 Chris Stapley - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2020 Shayne MacArthur - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2020 Teegan Wise - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2019 James Nowell - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department 

2019 Dillon Boles - Fire Captain, North Frontenac Fire Department 

2019 Gary Thompson - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2019 Greg Cooper - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2019 Tony Runco - Seasonal Employee - Waste

2018 Eric Korhonen - Fire Chief, North Frontenac Fire Department 

2018 Randy Schonauer - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2018 Donna Schonauer - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department 

2018 Michelle Ross - Fire Captain, North Frontenac Fire Department

2018 Mitchell Alcock - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2017 Jane Young - Part Time - Administration

2017 Brandon Cuddy - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department 

2017 Tim Younie - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2016 Beth Webster - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2016 Morgan Alcock - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2015 Tammy Weiss - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2015 George Clement - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2014 Jim Riddell - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2013 Brenda Defosse - Full Time Employee- Administration

2013 Roger Millar - Full Time Employee - Public Works

2012 Jen Dunham - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2012 Ellen Good - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2012 Mitch Hayes - Firefighter, Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department

2011 Steve Dunham - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

2010 Robin Riddell - Firefighter, North Frontenac Fire Department

Mayors of North Frontenac

Past and Present Mayors

2022 - Present GERRY LICHTY

2014 - 2022 RON HIGGINS

2010 - 2014 BUD CLAYTON

2003 - 2010 RON MAGUIRE

1998 - 2003 STAN JOHNSON

Past Reeves

Amalgamated in 1998. 

Past Reeves of the Former Township of Barrie (now Ward 1)

1991 - 1997 T. NEAL

1989 - 1990 W. VAN KEMPEN

1967 - 1988 T. NEAL

1958 - 1966 J. HILL

1953 - 1957 J. HEAD

1952 - 1952 A. HILLIER

1943 - 1951 A. MACGREGOR

1934 - 1942 H. LEVERE

1927 - 1933 S. WHEELER

1918 - 1926 C. MACGREGOR

1914 - 1917 J. GRAY

1910 - 1913 Wm. SALMOND

1907 - 1909 C. MACGREGOR

1906 - 1906 G. DELINE

1905 - 1905 G. DELINE

1901 - 1904 Wm. SALMOND

1900 - 1900 G. DELINE / Wm. SALMOND

1899 - 1899 J. MITCHELL

1898 - 1898 J. MITCHELL

1897 - 1897 G. DELINE

1896 - 1896 Wm. SALMOND

1895 - 1895 G. DELINE

1894 - 1894 G. DELINE

1888 - 1893 T. TAPPING

1887 - 1887 Wm. DEMPSEY

1884 - 1886 A. WICKWARE

1883 - 1883 R. TAPPING

1882 - 1882 T. TAPPING

1876 - 1878 T. TAPPING

1875 - 1975 D. KENYON

1874 - 1974 D. KENYON

1873 - 1973 T. TAPPING

1879 - 1881 R. SCOTT

Past Reeves of the Former Township of Clarendon and Miller (Now Ward 2)

1985 – 1997 S. JOHNSTON

1975 – 1984 WM. FLIELER

1958 – 1974 G. KRING

1957 – 1957 C. ARMSTRONG

1956 – 1956 G. KRING

1955 – 1955 L. KRING

1952 – 1954 C. ARMSTRONG

1935 – 1951 L. KRING

1932 – 1934 J. FLAKE

1929 – 1931 J. BROUSE

1920 – 1922 T. ARMSTRONG

1923 – 1928 J. FLAKE

1915 – 1919 P.J. WENSLEY

1914 – 1914 J.F. CARD

1913 – 1913 J.F. CARD

1908 – 1912 J.D. GODKIN

1907 – 1907 J. MCDONALD

1906 – 1906 J. MCDONALD

1905 – 1905 S.S. BARTON

1902 – 1904 J. MCDONALD

1901 – 1901 B. WATKINS

1897 – 1900 J.F. CARD

1893 – 1896 A. MONROE

1892 – 1892 B. WATKINS

1886 – 1891 J. HOWELL

1883 – 1885 J. HOWELL

1865 – 1882 B. WATKINS

Past Reeves of the Former Township of Palmerston, North and South Canonto (Now Ward 3)

1992 – 1997 B. SPROULE

1989 – 1991 B. CARNELL

1977 – 1988 B. SPROULE

1973 – 1976 R. RYDER

1953 – 1972 A. TROMBLEY

1950 – 1952 W.B. CAMERON

1933 – 1949 A.C. RHODES

1925 – 1932 S.J. SHANKS

1916 – 1924 D. GEMMILL

1911 – 1915 WM. DONALDSON

1910 – 1910 D. WOOD

1909 – 1909 WM. DONALDSON

1906 – 1908 D. WOOD

1905 – 1905 WM. MILLAR

1904 – 1904 R. WOOD

1903 – 1903 J. MOORE

1902 – 1902 P. WHITE

1896 – 1901 J. MCKENZIE



Contact Us