Township History

Long Service Awards

In 2008, the Township of North Frontenac began officially, and retroactively, recognizing employees who have given many dedicated and faithful years of service to the Township.

A list of all of the dedicated employees and volunteers who have been recognized for their long service are below. We issue Long Service Awards after 10 years of service and every 5 years thereafter.

The Township is proud to have such dedicated employees and volunteers in its workforce and community.

40 years of service

2015 Richard Tryon - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

35 years of service

2017 Judy Tooley - Full Time Employee - Administration

30 years of service

2010 Leo Ladouceur - Ompah Volunteer Fire Fighter

2010 Stan Seitz - Ompah Volunteer Fire Fighter

25 years of service

2018 Kevin Wheeler - Snow Road Volunteer Fire Fighter

2017 Randy Schonauer - Clar Mill Volunteer Fire Fighter

2015 Blake Garey - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2015 Casey Cuddy - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2008 Ruby Smith - Committee Member

2008 Barbara Sproule - Committee Member

20 years of service

2018 Bill Hermer - Full Time Employee - Roads

2018 Gregg Wise - Full Time Employee - Roads

2013 Terry Tryon - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2014 Kevin Smart - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2013 George Clement - Snow Road Volunteer Fire Fighter

2013 Colonial St. Pierre - Snow Road Volunteer Fire Fighter

2010 Peter Bunnett - Ompah Volunteer Fire Fighter

2009 Steve Smart - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2009 Tom Olmstead - Waste Attendant

15 years of service

2018 Tim Neal - Full Time Employee - Waste

2018 Dean Salmond - Full Time Employee -Roads

2018 John Nowell - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2018 Dwayne Thibault - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2017 Cheryl Robson - Full Time Employee- Administration

2017 Ken Gould - Snow Road Volunteer Fire Fighter

2017 Mike Snider - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2016 Josh Wheeler - Ompah Volunteer Fire Fighter

2013 Ron Jones - Committee Member

2013 Norm O'Brien - Part-time - Crownlands

2013 Linda Flieler - Clar Mill Volunteer Fire Fighter

2013 Christine McMurdock - Ompah Volunteer Fire Fighter

2011 Tamara Vladimirova - Full Time Waste Attendant

2010 Steve Hermer - Full Time Employee - Roads

2008 Dale Gemmill - Snow Road Volunteer Fire Fighter

2008 Scott Gemmill - Snow Road Volunteer Fire Fighter

2007 John Ibey - Full Time Employee - Roads

10 Years of Services

2018 Eric Korhonene - Full Time Employee - Fire

2018 Tara Mieske - Full Time Employee - Administration

2018 Randy Sconauer - Full Time Employee - Roads

2018 Donna Schonauer - Clar Mill Volunteer Fire Fighter

2018 Michelle Ross - Ompah Volunteer Fire Fighter

2018 Mitchell Alcock - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2017 Corey Klatt - Full Time Employee - Administration

2017 Jane Young - Part Time - Administration

2017 George Ross - Ompah Volunteer Fire Fighter

2017 Brnadon Cuddy - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2017 Chris Stapley - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2017 Tim Younie - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2016 Kelly Watkins - Full Time Employee- Administration

2016 Jonathan Tooley - Full Time Employee - Roads & Clar Mill Volunteer Fire Fighter

2016 Dale Wise - Full Time Employee - Roads

2016 Beth Webster - Snow Road Volunteer Fire Fighter

2016 Bill Irving - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2016 Morgan Alcock - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2015 Tammy Weiss - Snow Road Volunteer Fire Fighter

2015 George Clement - Full Time Employee - Roads

2015 Wayne Good - Councillor

2015 Fred Perry - Councillor

2014 Brad Robson - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2014 Jim Riddell - Snow Road Volunteer Fire Fighter

2013 Brenda Defosse - Full Time Employee- Administration

2013 Roger Millar - Full Time Employee - Roads

2012 Jen Dunham - Ompah Volunteer Fire Fighter

2012 Ellen Good - Ompah Volunteer Fire Fighter

2012 Mitch Hayes - Kaladar Barrie Volunteer Fire Fighter

2011 Steve Dunham - Ompah Volunteer Fire Fighter

2010 Robin Riddell - Snow Road Volunteer Fire Fighter

Mayors of North Frontenac

Past and Present Mayors

2014 - Present RON HIGGINS

2010 - 2014 BUD CLAYTON

2003 - 2010 RON MAGUIRE

1998 - 2003 STAN JOHNSON

Past Reeves

Amalgamated in 1998. Now exists as Ward 1 of the Township of North Frontenac

Past Reeves of the Former Township of Barrie

1991 - 1997 T. NEAL

1989 - 1990 W. VAN KEMPEN

1967 - 1988 T. NEAL

1958 - 1966 J. HILL

1953 - 1957 J. HEAD

1952 - 1952 A. HILLIER

1943 - 1951 A. MACGREGOR

1934 - 1942 H. LEVERE

1927 - 1933 S. WHEELER

1918 - 1926 C. MACGREGOR

1914 - 1917 J. GRAY

1910 - 1913 Wm. SALMOND

1907 - 1909 C. MACGREGOR

1906 - 1906 G. DELINE

1905 - 1905 G. DELINE

1901 - 1904 Wm. SALMOND

1900 - 1900 G. DELINE / Wm. SALMOND

1899 - 1899 J. MITCHELL

1898 - 1898 J. MITCHELL

1897 - 1897 G. DELINE

1896 - 1896 Wm. SALMOND

1895 - 1895 G. DELINE

1894 - 1894 G. DELINE

1888 - 1893 T. TAPPING

1887 - 1887 Wm. DEMPSEY

1884 - 1886 A. WICKWARE

1883 - 1883 R. TAPPING

1882 - 1882 T. TAPPING

1876 - 1878 T. TAPPING

1875 - 1975 D. KENYON

1874 - 1974 D. KENYON

1873 - 1973 T. TAPPING

1879 - 1881 R. SCOTT

Past Reeves of the Former Township of Clarendon and Miller

1985 – 1997 S. JOHNSTON

1975 – 1984 WM. FLIELER

1958 – 1974 G. KRING

1957 – 1957 C. ARMSTRONG

1956 – 1956 G. KRING

1955 – 1955 L. KRING

1952 – 1954 C. ARMSTRONG

1935 – 1951 L. KRING

1932 – 1934 J. FLAKE

1929 – 1931 J. BROUSE

1920 – 1922 T. ARMSTRONG

1923 – 1928 J. FLAKE

1915 – 1919 P.J. WENSLEY

1914 – 1914 J.F. CARD

1913 – 1913 J.F. CARD

1908 – 1912 J.D. GODKIN

1907 – 1907 J. MCDONALD

1906 – 1906 J. MCDONALD

1905 – 1905 S.S. BARTON

1902 – 1904 J. MCDONALD

1901 – 1901 B. WATKINS

1897 – 1900 J.F. CARD

1893 – 1896 A. MONROE

1892 – 1892 B. WATKINS

1886 – 1891 J. HOWELL

1883 – 1885 J. HOWELL

1865 – 1882 B. WATKINS

Past Reeves of the Former Township of Palmerston, North and South Canonto

1992 – 1997 B. SPROULE

1989 – 1991 B. CARNELL

1977 – 1988 B. SPROULE

1973 – 1976 R. RYDER

1953 – 1972 A. TROMBLEY

1950 – 1952 W.B. CAMERON

1933 – 1949 A.C. RHODES

1925 – 1932 S.J. SHANKS

1916 – 1924 D. GEMMILL

1911 – 1915 WM. DONALDSON

1910 – 1910 D. WOOD

1909 – 1909 WM. DONALDSON

1906 – 1908 D. WOOD

1905 – 1905 WM. MILLAR

1904 – 1904 R. WOOD

1903 – 1903 J. MOORE

1902 – 1902 P. WHITE

1896 – 1901 J. MCKENZIE



Contact Us